Program for the 34th Annual Trent Conference on Mass Spectrometry

August 14th    17th, 2017

 

PDF Version of Program

 

Poster Titles

 

Monday, August 14th

5:00 pm Dinner:  Geneva Court Dining Room

Evening Session Chair:  Paul Mayer (University of Ottawa)

6:30 pm

Welcome

6:40

Poster Introductions: 3 min per poster presenter to introduce posters

7:30

Monday Evening Poster Session at CC Lobby, Chair: Sander Mommers

9:10 or so

Social, 4th floor of Geneva Lodge

 

Tuesday, August 15th

7:45 am Breakfast:  Geneva Court Dining Room

Morning Session I Chair:  Jeff Smith (Carleton)

  9:20

“A portable FT-IR for the detection of substandard antibiotics”

Norah Alotaibi and Paul M. Mayer (Ottawa)

  9:40

Conformational Analysis of α -Synuclein in Phospholipid Bilayer Nanodiscs by Time-Resolved Electrospray Mass Spectrometry (TRESI-MS) Coupled With Hydrogen Deuterium Exchange (HDX)”

Irina Oganesyan, Anurag Tandon, and Derek J. Wilson (York)

10:00

Investigation of [M(Gly)(Ura)-H]+ complexes using CID, IRMPD, and computational chemistry”

Samuel C. Atkinson and Travis D. Fridgen (Memorial)

10:20

Coffee Break

Morning Session II Chair:  Paul Mayer (Ottawa)

10:50

Tutorial: “Pragmatically Pursuing the Power and Pitfalls of Proteomics Procedures”

Jeff Smith (Carleton)

11:20

“Direct observation of two component peptide fibril assemblies through MALDI imaging”

Brandi West and Paul M. Mayer (Ottawa)


 

11:40

“Using MS-based lipidomics to unravel the mysterious circannular rhythms in goldfish nervous tissue”
Katrin Blank and Jeff Smith (Carleton)

12:00

“Structures of the UracilnCa2+ complexes (n=4, 5, 6) Complex by IRMPD Spectroscopy”

Victoria E. Rose, Ruodi Cheng, and Travis D. Fridgen (Memorial)

12:25 pm Group Photo

12:30 Lunch: Geneva Court Dining Room

  5:00 Dinner: Geneva Court Dining Room

  Evening Session Chair: Brandi West (Ottawa)

  6:10

“Analysis of highly aromatic coffees by headspace GC-MS”

John McFarlan and Jeff Smith (Carleton)

  6:30

“Investigating Drug Binding Activity and Conformational Dynamics of TEM-1 B-Lactamase by TRESI-HDX-MS”

Ruth Knox and Derek J. Wilson (York)

  6:50

“Elucidating the structure of protonated beta-methylamino-L-alanine using infrared multiphoton dissociation spectroscopy and computational methods”

Bryan Linford, Enrico Bodo, and Travis D. Fridgen (Memorial)

  9:10

Social Part II, 4th floor of Geneva Lodge

 

Wednesday, August 16th

7:45 am Breakfast:  Geneva Court Dining Room

Morning Session I Chair: Sharon Curtis (Ottawa)

 9:20

“Kinetic Protein Unfolding Intermediates captured using theta-glass emitters coupled with mass spectrometry”

Neena Eappen and Rebecca Jockusch (U of T)

 9:40

“Biosimilar Characterization of Bevacizumab: A Therapeutic Monoclonal Antibody”

Kerene A. Brown, Cristina Lento, and Derek J. Wilson (York)

10:00

“Exploring the use of Direct Analysis Real Time - Mass Spectrometry for the Analysis of Post-Blast Explosive Residues on Samples of Forensic Interest”

Chelsea Black and Jeff Smith (Carleton)

10:20

Coffee Break

Morning Session II Chair: Saunder Mommers (University of Ottawa)

10.50

Tutorial “Collision Induced Dissociation”

Paul Mayer (Ottawa)

11:20

“On the dissociation of ionized methylpyrene

Bethany Lowe and Paul M. Mayer (Ottawa)

11:40

“The dissociation of ionized hydroxyPAHs

Lukas Lesniak and Paul M. Mayer (Ottawa)

12:00

“On the dissociation of ionized nitroPAHs

Jake Burner and Paul M. Mayer (Ottawa)

12:30 Lunch: Geneva Court Dining Room

Free Afternoon

  5:00 Dinner: Geneva Court Dining Room

  Evening Session Chair: Sharon Curtis (University of Ottawa)

  6:10

“A Novel Approach to the Chemical Derivatization of Glyphosate for the Analysis via HPLC-MS”

Sam Shields and Jeff Smith (Carleton)

  6:30

“Phospholipid-Based Model Membrane System for HDX-MS of Membrane Proteins”

Lisa Szymkowicz and Derek J. Wilson (York)

  6:50

“From Iron Regulation to Inflammation: Studying Lipocalin 2 and Siderophore Interaction Using ESI-MS”

Xiaojing Huang (UG), Erfei Song, Gary Sweeney, and Derek J. Wilson (York)

 

Thursday, August 17th

8:00 am Breakfast: Geneva Court Dining Room

Morning Session I Chair:  Jeff Smith (Carleton)

  9:20

“Structures and Energetics of M[1,1,n,n-tetramethyl(2,11)teropyreneophane]+ (M=K, Rb, Cs, Ag; n=8,9) studied by mass spectrometric and computational methods”

Yanyang Chen, Graham J. Bodwell, and Travis D. Fridgen (Memorial)

  9:40

“On the dissociation of proton-bound alcohol dimers”

Maram Almuraisel and Paul M. Mayer (Ottawa)

10:00

Method Development for Quantification of Vitamins in Spinach using HPLC-MS”

Gilian Thomas and Jeff Smith (Carleton)

10:20

“Towards Elucidation of the Scabin-DNA Structure: A Time-Resolved Hydrogen Deuterium Exchange Coupled With Mass Spectrometry Study”

Bronwyn Lyons, Cristina Lento, Derek J. Wilson, and A. Rod Merrill (York)

12:30 pm Lunch: Geneva Court Dining Room