MS MI MS 2004

Memorial Symposium on Molecular Informatics, Modelling, and Simulation
June 23-26, 2004,

Memorial University of Newfoundland,
St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada


This symposium is held jointly by the

Canada Research Chair, Scientific Modelling and Simulation Laboratory (SMSL),

Advanced Computation and Visualization Centre (CVC),

Department of Chemistry, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography

Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada.


SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM


All lectures will be held in the Science Building Lecture Theatre SN 2109

Posters will be displayed in front of the Lecture Theatre


June 23, Wednesday


9:30 Opening of the Symposium

C. Robert Lucas, Dean of Science, Memorial University

Robert Davis, Head, Department of Chemistry

John Whitehead, Head, Department of of Physics and Physical Oceanography

Paul G. Mezey

Raymond A. Poirier


Plenary Lectures:


Chairwoman: Julie Mitchell

10:00 - 10:40 Josef Paldus

10:40 - 11:20 Akitomo Tachibana

11:20 - 11:50 Coffee

11:50 - 12:30 Francesco Valle


12:30 - 14:30 Lunch


Chairman: Raymond A. Poirier

14:30 - 15:10 Camille Sandorfy

15:10 - 15:50 David Avnir

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee


Lectures:


16:20 - 16:40 Erica Merschrod

16:40 - 17:00 Jolanta Lagowski




June 24, Thursday


Plenary Lectures:


Chairman: Josef Paldus

10:00 - 10:40 Herschel Rabitz

10:40 - 11:20 Julie Mitchell

11:20 - 11:50 Coffee

11:50 - 12:30 Frank Harary


12:30 - 14:30 Lunch


Chairman: Akitomo Tachibana

14:30 - 15:10 Raymond A. Poirier


Lectures:


15:10 - 15:30 Valerie Booth

15:30 - 15:50 Kaushik Nag

15:50 - 16:10 Luc Beaulieu

16:10 - 16:40 Coffee


Poster Session with 3 min. Introductory Lectures:


16:40 - 18:30

P1. Sinisa Vukovic

P2. Joseph L. Strickland

P3. Timothy Kelly

P4. Chris Flinn

P5. Aisha El Sherbini

P6. Mansour Almatarneh

P7. P. Lee

P8. F. Chow

P9. E. Thompson

P10. S.Y. Wong

P11. R.H.Y. Leung


19:30 Evening: Symposium Dinner


June 25, Friday


Plenary Lectures:


Chairman: Camille Sandorfy

10:00 - 10:40 Vedene H. Smith

10:40 - 11:20 Gabor Naray-Szabo

11:20 - 11:50 Coffee

11:50 - 12:30 Ramon Carbo-Dorca


12:30 - 14:30 Lunch



Afternoon: sightseeing, icebergs, whales, birds, rocks, museums, and science.




June 26, Saturday


Plenary Lectures:


Chairman: G. Naray-Szabo

10:00 - 10:40 Masahiri Ehara

10:40 - 11:20 Cory Pye

11:20 - 11:50 Coffee

11:50 - 12:30 Subhash Basak


12:30 - 14:30 Lunch


Chairman: Vedene H. Smith

14:30 - 15:10 Paul G. Mezey

15:10 - 15:40 Coffee


Lectures:

15:40 - 16:00 Peter Warburton

16:00 – 16:20 Serpil Kocabiyik

16:20 - 16:40 Lijie Wang

16:40 - 17:00 J.P. Taylor


17:00 Closing of the Symposium



Back to the MS MI MS home page